Read our GDPR compliant Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to nationalparkcity.london, the website and online service of London the National Park City Foundation.

National Park City Foundation respects all personal data shared with us by our members and contacts in line with their wishes. We aim to be clear when we collect any personal information or data such as names, addresses, email contacts, and we not do anything which members and contacts would not reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by London National Park City Foundation when you use our services, how the information will be used and shared. and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.

The policy reflects our duties under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to use information fairly, to ensure it is keep securely, to ensure it is accurate and up to date, and that it is disposed of safely if this is requested / required.

The National Park City Foundation will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. If you sign up to one of our newsletters this will include your name and  email address.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

 

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to register on our site, send us an email that requires a response, or participate in a survey where you provide us with your email address, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as to send you newsletters or updates or marketing material, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent.


How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to
contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information,
at anytime, by unsubscribing using the links which are included in every communication, or by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Information We Collect

User-Provided Information: You provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register for one of our e-mail newsletters.

If you correspond with us by email or social media, we may retain the content of your messages, your address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through nationalparkcity.london. You may provide us information in user content you post to nationalparkcity.london.

If you register for, and/or attend one of our events, you will provide us information such as your name and e-mail address.

 

Third Party Services

National Park City Foundation uses the NationBuilder platform to host its website. When you visit nationalparkcity.london, NationBuilder may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through nationalparkcity.london. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of nationalparkcity.london may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can read more about how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at nationbuilder.com/privacy and nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

The National Park City Foundation uses Google Analytics to help understand use of nationalparkcity.london. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy.

The National Park City Foundation may use and direct you to other services such as Google Forms or Mailchimp that also have their own privacy policies.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of nationalparkcity.london.

By providing National Park City Foundation your email address , you consent to our using the email address to send you National Park City Foundation we may use your email address to send you messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of nationalparkcity.london, or other information. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out on any correspondence that you have received, or by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Following termination or deactivation of your National Park City Foundation account, National Park City Foundation will delete any information that we held on you.

National Park City Foundation may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including user content) contained in your communications to other users or posted to public or semi-public areas of nationalparkcity.london after termination or deactivation of your account.

National Park City Foundation reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the user content you post on nationalparkcity.london. We reserve the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation if in our sole opinion such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or to protect or defend our rights or property or those of any third party. National Park City Foundation also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

 

How We Share Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: National Park City Foundation will not give, rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. National Park City Foundation may share your personally identifiable information with trusted third parties for the purpose of providing our services to you (for example, we use MailChimp to send out our communications). If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of National Park City Foundation(for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers such as Google Spreadsheets).

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to nationalparkcity.london, such as user content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy or website customisation settings. If you remove information that you posted to nationalparkcity.london, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, National Park City Foundation will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of nationalparkcity.london, our users or others.

 

How We Protect Your Information

London National Park City Foundation cares about the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to National Park City Foundation or guarantee that your information on the service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party providers, such as social networks. National Park City Foundation is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as sending confirmation emails on signup to emails) to verify your identity before subscribing you to our newsletter. You are responsible for controlling access to your email communications from National Park City Foundation, at all times.

 

Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, National Park City Foundation will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Your Rights

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through nationalparkcity.london, in which case London National Park City Foundation may not be able to provide certain services to you.


If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, National Park City Foundation does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for nationalparkcity.london emails. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on nationalparkcity.london. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from nationalparkcity.london, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from nationalparkcity.london to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Information may also be shared with us by other organisations and sites, if you have chosen to use such those sites such as to donate funds, but this will only result in us seeing the contacts details which have been consented to being providing.

Contacts’ information may also be shared with us by other parties where the contacts have opted in to sharing their information with those other organisations.  

In the above cases, contacts should check the third parties’ Privacy Policy before providing any information, to understand fully how those organisations / parties will process any data provided.

 

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on nationalparkcity.london, as determined by National Park City Foundation in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on nationalparkcity.london to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Pin It